Buckle Up: Treasury and IRS Publish Final Section 30D Regulations on Consumer Clean Vehicle Credit
[…] • The vehicle must not have any ACMs in its battery that were processed, extracted, or recycled by a "foreign entity of concern" (FEOC), beginning for vehicles placed in service in 2025 or later.4 Further, the vehicle must not have any battery components that were manufactured or assembled by a FEOC.5 (These two requirements are collectively the FEOC Restriction.) 42 U.S.C. § 18741(a)(5) defines FEOC as entities that are "owned by, controlled by, or subject to the jurisdiction or direction of a government of a foreign country that is a covered nation." "Covered nation" means Russia, North Korea, China, and Iran.6

Section 30D(g) allows taxpayers to elect to "transfer" their credit to the car dealer in exchange for cash or down payment assistance.