DOJ Announces Corporate Whistleblower Rewards Pilot Program and Amends Corporate Enforcement Policy in Effort to "Supercharge" Enforcement in Key Areas
[…] The DOJ program is using existing statutory authority (under 28 U.S.C. §524(c)) that allows the Attorney General to "pay 'awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture.'" The program guidance notes in several places that payment of any reward is subject to the complete discretion of the DOJ and thus not subject to any appeal or other recourse.