The ERISA Edit: DOL Weighs In on Actuarial Equivalence
[…] The U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) filed an amicus brief in Drummond v. Southern Company Services, No. 24-12773 (11th Cir. Aug. 28, 2024) in support of the plaintiffs-appellants and reversal of a decision of the Northern District of Georgia. The plaintiffs-appellants, retirees of Southern Company Services and vested participants in their defined benefit pension plan, received benefits as qualified joint and survivor annuities (QJSA). ERISA requires QJSA to be the default form of survivor-defined benefit pension benefits (and certain defined contributions plans) for married participants. See 29 U.S.C. § 1055(a)(1). A QJSA is an annuity that lasts the lifetime of the spouse "which is not less than 50 percent of (and is not greater than 100 percent of) the amount of the annuity which is payable during the joint lives of the participant and the spouse" and (b) "which is the actuarial equivalent of a single life annuity for the life of the participant." Id. § 1055(d)(1).