Lapse in SAM Registration Proves Fatal Despite Court's Expansion of Bid Protest Jurisdiction to Other Transaction Contracts
[…] Decision

Jurisdiction

The Court found that "central" to its determination of whether it had jurisdiction over IRTC's bid protest was whether a follow-on production contract issued pursuant to OT authority was a "procurement" as contemplated by the Tucker Act, a matter of first impression for the Court. Ultimately the Court found that it was. In doing so, the Court highlighted that its bid protest jurisdiction was not limited to FAR-based contracts, nor procurement contracts under 31 USC § 6303. Instead, the Court's bid protest jurisdiction is based on the broad definition of "procurement" from 41 USC § 111, which includes "all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout." While the Court acknowledged that the OT statutes at issue describe OT agreements as something other than procurement contracts, it was unwilling to find that necessarily meant that those statutes defined OT agreements as falling outside of 41 USC § 111's definition of procurement.